Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: tmnet data center

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Penang
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    tmnet data center

    Does anyone here know how i could contact anyone from TmNet data center in Cyberjaya?

    I am planning on using their colocation service.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    373
    Rep Power
    166
    Hello,

    You can always call 100 to speak to Netmyne Sales in TMPoint Kelana Jaya.

    By the way, must the server located in TMNET Cyberjaya ?

    Thank you,
    Fivio.com | Customize Solutions
    Webhosting - Dedicated Server - Managed Colocation

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Penang
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    actually, location is not that much of a concern to me. However, i prefer it to be in KL or Penang area.

    And of course, at the right price. I've browsed a couple of local webhosting providers and i would like to actually know all possible options.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    373
    Rep Power
    166
    Hello,

    Currently, TMNET is changing their datacenter policies. So, the term you sign up today might not be the same. Investigate more on the new TMNET policies. Few webhosting companies suffer from this policy.

    Thank you,
    Fivio.com | Customize Solutions
    Webhosting - Dedicated Server - Managed Colocation

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    133
    Rep Power
    193
    Fivio, you mean some other companies are allowed to have more numbers of servers per rack? That can cause another power trip in Myloca ()

    New bandwidth policy is enforced gradually.

    bachok83, it is more advisable to co-locate under a provider than directly under TM. The new bandwidth policy will be enforced. You might end up get 128 Kbps bandwidth. Try looking for a provider that provide shared bandwidth like 10 mbps .. that is feasible - plus very less or none setup fee.
    ||||||EasyNet -Interactive||||||
    Malaysia Web Hosting

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    373
    Rep Power
    166
    Hello Neutro,

    If TMNET need to control the power distribution, they must calculate based on the power usage not the power socket.

    If the limit is 14 power socket, then how many server that I can put ?

    1 Switch
    1 Firewall
    2 DNS Nameserver
    1 Backup Server

    9 Servers

    -----------

    The server power usage is different. Our lower level server does not use as much as Xeon servers.

    9 celeron servers != 9 Xeon servers.
    Switches power usage != Server power usage

    Thus, calculate power usage based on power socket is not relevent
    Hope I already highlight my point here.

    Thank you,
    Fivio.com | Customize Solutions
    Webhosting - Dedicated Server - Managed Colocation

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    133
    Rep Power
    193
    Yeah switches and all. Tm should measure by power usage not sockets. Plus cramming too many boxes is dangerous not to mention power tripping and over heating. We got 13 sockets (default) here in BRF
    ||||||EasyNet -Interactive||||||
    Malaysia Web Hosting

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    373
    Rep Power
    166
    Dear Neutro,

    The rack air flow can be manage properly if you have a good installation design.
    Lessen the server limit is not a proper way to avoid overheating rack.

    If people hook up 7 - 10 blade servers (each use 1 socket) but have 10 blades in each of the server. People who have money to do this can overcome the server limit policy. Talk about heat and power usage

    Thank you,
    Fivio.com | Customize Solutions
    Webhosting - Dedicated Server - Managed Colocation

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    133
    Rep Power
    193
    haha a loophole.. Yeah our next rack neighbor has plenty of blades installed like layered cake.

    But one thing - bandwidth .. that setup with plenty of domains will cause you a bomb on bandwidth usage every month
    ||||||EasyNet -Interactive||||||
    Malaysia Web Hosting

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    373
    Rep Power
    166
    Hello,

    Our webserver does not use much bandwitdh. Some server use only 14kbps - 25 kbps. The constraint here is the power socket which physically limiting your expandibility.

    Thank you,
    Fivio.com | Customize Solutions
    Webhosting - Dedicated Server - Managed Colocation

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for VPS - Malaysia Data Center.
    By nervik in forum Paid Hosting Discussion Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2011, 07:01 AM
  2. Increase in Data Center Price
    By r0kawa in forum Paid Hosting Discussion Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22-04-2009, 11:26 PM
  3. TMNet now use proxy/nat
    By gethosted in forum Mamak Stall
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2005, 02:06 AM
  4. TMNet/Streamyx DNS Problem
    By zmiey in forum Mamak Stall
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25-01-2004, 07:37 PM
  5. Dedicated Server in Netmyne Data Center
    By WebHour in forum Other Webmaster-related Services and Promotion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2003, 12:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.5.0 RC1 PL1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112